2011-2012

  • Program Director
    • Ray Hernandez
  • Head Delegates
    • Aaron Heria and Ana Portal
  • FIMUN 2012 Secretary-General
    • Federico Baez

Team Rankings

  • Final 2012 Rankings: 5th in North America by BestDelegate.com
  • Midseason Rankings: 7th in North America by BestDelegate.com

Fall 2011

The FIU MUN Team competed at a school record 3 intercollegiate conferences: the Security Council Simulation at Yale, the National Collegiate Security Conference, and the University of Pennsylvania Model United Nations Conference. The team finished the semester ranked 7th in North America.

Security Council Simulation at Yale

  • Outstanding Delegate (2nd Place): Manuel Nino, Representing he City of Boston in the After the End Committee
  • Honorable Mention (3rd Place): Michael Fernandez, representing the United Kingdom in the International Atomic Energy Agency

The National Collegiate Security Conference:

  • Overall: Tied for 6th Place, 8 out of 11 delegates won awards
  • Outstanding Delegate (2nd Place):
  • Manuel Nino
  • Honorable Mention (3rd Place):
  • Ana Portal
  • Cristine Ale and Ryan Brooks
  • Iohana Sanchez
  • Mario Di Giovanni
  • Verbal Commendation (4th Place):
  • Nassir Aboreden
  • Watlyn Clervoix

The University of Pennsylvania Model United Nations Conference

  • Team Award: Outstanding Small Delegation
  • Countries Represented: Brazil and North Korea
  • Overall: 4th Place, 11 out of 12 delegates won awards
  • Best Delegate (1st Place)
    • Cristine Ale and Michael Fernandez, Disarmament and International Security Committee
    • Manuel Nino, representing Adolphus Busch in Titans of Industry
  • Outstanding Delegate (2nd Place)
    • Aaron Heria and Watlyn Clervoix, Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee
  • Honorable Mention (3rd Place)
    • Ana Portal, the Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice
    • Mario Di Giovanni and Jessica Marin, the Copenhagen Climate 2009 Conference
    • Nassir Aboreden and Kevin Gonzalez, Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee
  • Verbal Commendation (4th Place)
    • Yesenia Alfonso, the United Nations Human Rights Council

Spring 2012

The FIU Model UN Team competed in 5 intercollegiate conferences: the University of North Carolina Model United Nations Conference, the Harvard National Model United Nations Conference, the West Point Security Conference, the National Model United Nations Conference, and the Chicago Model United Nations Conference. The team finished the season ranked number 5 in North America.

The University of North Carolina Model United Nations Conference

  • Team Award: Best Delegation, 1st Place Overall
  • Best Delegate (1st Place):
    • Brittany Rhodenbaugh, Zimbabwe 2008
    • Javier Navas, Disaster Preparedness Task Force
  • Honorable Mention (2nd Place):
    • Gabriela Morera, Zimbabwe 2008
    • James D'Cruz, Disaster Preparedness Task Force

Harvard National Model United Nations 2012

  • Overall: 4th Place
    • Country Represented: The Russian Federation
  • Outstanding Delegate (2nd Place):
    • Cristine Ale and Michael Fernandez, the Disarmament and International Security Committee
    • Mario Di Giovanni and Nicolas Jimenez, the Special Political and Decolonization Committee
    • Aaron Heria and Ana Portal, World Health Organization
    • Ryan Brooks and Iohana Sanchez, UN Human Rights Council
    • Yesenia Alfonso, the United Nations Development Program
    • Edgardo Borelly, the International Monetary Fund
    • Brittany Rhodenbaugh, the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
  • Honorable Mention (3rd Place):
    • Claudia Carbonero and Gabriela Morera, the LEGAL Committee
    • Nassir Aboreden and Jessica Marin, the Historical General Assembly

Alt text Alt text

The West Point Security Conference

  • Overall: Best Delegation, 1st place overall (5 Delegates Attended and 5 Delegates won individual awards)
  • Best Delegate (1st place)
    • Nicholas Aquart, United States Central Command
    • Edgardo Borelly, United States Diplomatic Mission to the Arab League
    • Ariela Nijamkin, the United States Embassy to Israel
  • Verbal Mention (3rd place)
    • James D’Cruz, United States Special Operations Command
    • Javier Navas, United States Central Command

Alt text

National Model United Nations 2012

  • Overall: Outstanding Delegation, 1st place overall
  • Country Represented: Chile
  • Best Delegate Awards: 16 out of 21 students won Best Delegate Awards
  • Position Paper Awards: 6 students won Best Position Paper Awards
  • Best Delegate (1st Place)
    • Nicholas Aquart and Nicolas Jimenez, General Assembly 2nd Committee
    • Aaron Heria and Ana Portal, UNESCO Executive Board
    • Javier Navas and Iohana Sanchez, Economic and Social Council Plenary
    • Daniela Gonzalez and Brandon Paquette, United Nations Commission on Narcotic Drugs
    • Yesenia Alfonso and Allison Fay Crummy, United Nations Human Rights Council
    • James D'Cruz and Michael Fernandez, Conference on the Arms Trade Treaty
    • Eric Alvarez and Federico Baez, United Nations Commission on Sustainable Development
    • Edgardo Borelly, Food and Agricultural Organization
    • Ariela Nijamkin, Organization of American States
  • Best Position Papers
    • Nicholas Aquart and Nicolas Jimenez, General Assembly 2nd Committee
    • Claudia Carbonero and Gabriela Morera, General Assembly 3rd Committee
    • James D'Cruz and Michael Fernandez, Arms Trade Treaty

Alt text

ECOSOC Executive Bureau

In addition to the team award, Best Delegate awards, and Best Position Paper awards, Iohana Sanchez and Javier Navas were voted by their peers to serve as their representative on the Executive Bureau during the Plenary Session of the Economic and Social Council, which was held on the last day of the conference.

The University of Chicago Model United Nations Conference

  • Overall: 6 out of 11 delegates won awards.
  • Outstanding Delegation (2nd Place)
    • Cristine Ale and Michael Fernandez, representing the United States of America in the OAS Emergency Summit 2008
  • Honorable Mention (3rd Place)
    • Nassir Aboreden and Javier Navas, Republican National Committee
    • Nicholas Aquart, Brazil 2014 Local Organizing Committee
  • Verbal Commendation (4th Place)
    • Yesenia Alfonso, United Nations Mission in Sudan (UNMIS), 2005